Serration hackle

French translation: "dents de requin"

20:30 Sep 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Glazing
English term or phrase: Serration hackle
I am translating a document on glazing and I am stuck on "serration hackle" to describe damage potentially caused to glass.

The sentence is: "Damage such as,..., serration hackle shall not be acceptable"...
Sandy_B
United Kingdom
French translation:"dents de requin"
Explanation:
= défaut du bord (découpe du verre plat)
cf.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...
https://books.google.fr/books?id=FUiONAFmyokC&pg=PP6&lpg=PP6...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"dents de requin"
Marielle Akamatsu
4dents de requin
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serration hackle
dents de requin


Explanation:
shark teeth = serration hackle = dents de requin

"serration hackle
shark teeth
dents de requin
Commission internationale du verre, 1983 "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...


"Decoupe Du Verre Plat
https://books.google.be › books
La contrainte de surface est (normalement) en compression sur le verre froid. ... Les « dents de requins » sont par exemple dues au fait que les contraintes de ... 1.4.1 Exemples de défaut de guidage Les « becs et coins cassés » sont des ..."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1792
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre réponse et de vos explications. J'etais un peu confuse car dans le texte ils utilisent les deux termes qui, comme vous venez de le confirmer, me semblaient signifier la même chose!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serration hackle
"dents de requin"


Explanation:
= défaut du bord (découpe du verre plat)
cf.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...
https://books.google.fr/books?id=FUiONAFmyokC&pg=PP6&lpg=PP6...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, vous venez de confirmer, avec Fraipont, la question qui me travaillait!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Oui, entre guillemets « ... » la première fois que ce terme apparaît dans le texte.
17 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search