coupling pins /panel legs /pivoted cross braces

French translation: cheville de liaison/pieds du panneau/entretoises transversales pivotant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling pins /panel legs /pivoted cross braces
French translation:cheville de liaison/pieds du panneau/entretoises transversales pivotant
Entered by: eleferosi

06:35 Oct 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete/from/shoring
English term or phrase: coupling pins /panel legs /pivoted cross braces
Locking devices on frames and braces shall be in good working order; coupling pins shall align the frame or panel legs; pivoted cross braces shall have the center pivot in place.
Patricia Farant
France
cheville de liaison/pieds du panneau/entretoises transversales pivotant
Explanation:
Je n'en suis pas sûre; à contrôler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-14 07:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pivotantes
Selected response from:

eleferosi
Reunion
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3broches connectées/poutres de façade/paires croisées pivotées
manaa
3cheville de liaison/pieds du panneau/entretoises transversales pivotant
eleferosi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheville de liaison/pieds du panneau/entretoises transversales pivotant


Explanation:
Je n'en suis pas sûre; à contrôler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-10-14 07:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pivotantes

eleferosi
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broches connectées/poutres de façade/paires croisées pivotées


Explanation:
Dans le cadre de la construction d´une maison par exemple, termes techniques de la charpente.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search