spinning wheel

French translation: fileuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinning wheel
French translation:fileuse
Entered by: Laura Epinoux (X)

15:15 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridges
English term or phrase: spinning wheel
Machine utilisée pour tendre des câbles en acier dans la construction de ponts suspendus.

Merci d'avance !
Laura Epinoux (X)
fileuse
Explanation:
Voir GDT + Google (fileuse/ filage + CABLES).
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
Ca m'a l'air de convenir parfaitement, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roue de rotation
Lys Nguyen
3fileuse
Christine Cramay-Valentini


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fileuse


Explanation:
Voir GDT + Google (fileuse/ filage + CABLES).

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Ca m'a l'air de convenir parfaitement, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: dans le textile peut etre
19 mins
  -> Dans le textile, c'est certain; dans cet autre secteur, je suis moins sùre.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roue de rotation


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Cramay-Valentini: C'est possible
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search