a radius

French translation: un congé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a radius
French translation:un congé
Entered by: Olivier Vasseur

11:48 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: a radius
The drywall board has a feathered edge. Where the board transitions from the feathering and down to the 0.5 inch thick side there is a radius. The drywall compound filled the crack to the depth of the radius.
diagnostic au sujet d'une fissure dans une cloison
Olivier Vasseur
France
un congé
Explanation:
Raccordement arrondi entre 2 plans; s'il s'agissait d'une forme plane ce serait un chanfrein
Quelques exemples ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
c'est tout à fait ça
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un congé
Didier Fourcot
3rayon d'action / autonomie
lorette
3rayon
GILOU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rayon


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rayon d'action / autonomie


Explanation:
-

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
pas du tout adapté au contexte
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: pas du tout adapté au contexte

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un congé


Explanation:
Raccordement arrondi entre 2 plans; s'il s'agissait d'une forme plane ce serait un chanfrein
Quelques exemples ci-dessous


    Reference: http://lemonteil.free.fr/ressources/techno/telechargement/gr...
    Reference: http://www.nancy.archi.fr/cours/info/AutocadManuel.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
c'est tout à fait ça




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search