brewing of soy sauce

French translation: fermentation de la sauce soja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brewing of soy sauce
French translation:fermentation de la sauce soja
Entered by: ViktoriaG

00:10 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / processing technique
English term or phrase: brewing of soy sauce
I would like to know what is the correct term for brewing in French when what is to be brewed is soy sauce. I'm sure that la sauce soja n'est pas brassée ni infusée. Help!
ViktoriaG
Canada
fermenter
Explanation:


La sauce soja Kikkoman naturellement fermentée est d’origine japonaise et peut
être utilisée pour la cuisine chinoise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 00:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sauce soja ou Ketjap
La vraie sauce soja, ou ketjap, est un mélange d\'origine orientale de graines de soja fermentées spontanément et de moût.
La plupart des sauces soja dans le commerce chez nous se prépare à partire de pulpe de soja dégraissée, fermentée d\'une façon moins spontanée. Ce n\'est donc pas exactement le même produit, bien que le gout s\'en rapproche.

http://www.belgourmet.be/fr/recette_sauce/sauce_prete_emploi...
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fermenter
Elodie Rousseau
4"mariner" would work fine
lunie
3brassage de la sauce soja
A-C Robertson (X)
3préparer
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
préparer


Explanation:
or mijoter
this is what I would put knowing that it concerns soy sauce.

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fermenter


Explanation:


La sauce soja Kikkoman naturellement fermentée est d’origine japonaise et peut
être utilisée pour la cuisine chinoise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 00:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sauce soja ou Ketjap
La vraie sauce soja, ou ketjap, est un mélange d\'origine orientale de graines de soja fermentées spontanément et de moût.
La plupart des sauces soja dans le commerce chez nous se prépare à partire de pulpe de soja dégraissée, fermentée d\'une façon moins spontanée. Ce n\'est donc pas exactement le même produit, bien que le gout s\'en rapproche.

http://www.belgourmet.be/fr/recette_sauce/sauce_prete_emploi...


    Reference: http://www.kikkoman-europe.com/side183.html
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abiggers
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: OUI - la fermentation de la sauce de soja
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sarahl (X): doozo!
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ian Burley (X)
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Céline Odo
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sandra C.
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jacrav
21 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brassage de la sauce soja


Explanation:
I don't know how accurate this is (hence the 3), but here is a reference that is in English and in French (click on the link)...seems pretty serious to me?

http://www.nickelinstitute.org/index.cfm/ci_id/13935.htm

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: see asker's comment
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mariner" would work fine


Explanation:
if you are refering to something being brewed in soya sauce, I would definitly go for "mariner"

"mijoter" only if it's meant to be heated.

lunie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's the soy sauce itself that is brewed, not something in soy sauce
1 hr
  -> ah then fermented should be the correect term I think




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search