chocolate bark

French translation: écorce de chocolat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate bark
French translation:écorce de chocolat
Entered by: Sandra C.

17:35 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: chocolate bark
a desert....
gisele aubut
écorce de chocolat
Explanation:
désirez-vous une traduction ou un équivalent en anglais?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-25 13:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gourmetduvillage.com/delectable-f/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-25 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Je me suis payé une petite écorce de chocolat blanc et une autre de chocolat noir et 4 Carambars. Ces bonbons viennent de France. ...
www.chez.com/wolf13/020827.htm

... aux Faubourgs. J\'y ai fais une drôle de bonne chair. Entre autre écorce de chocolat blanc et gros cachous! C\'était délicieux ...
www.chez.com/wolf13/journal/2000/001218.htm
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2écorce de chocolat
Sandra C.
2 -1barque(tte) au chocolat
jacrav


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
barque(tte) au chocolat


Explanation:
bark3 also barque P Pronunciation Key (bärk) n.
A sailing ship with from three to five masts, all of them square-rigged except the after mast, which is fore-and-aft rigged.
A small vessel that is propelled by oars or sails.
American Heritage Dictionary

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ginefour: Chocolate Bark, ressemble vraiment à l'écorce d'un arbre. C'est du chocolat fondu sur une plaque, sans moule, cassé de manière aléatoire
1 hr
  -> Oops ! Sorry. Une nouveauté pour moi … ;(

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écorce de chocolat


Explanation:
désirez-vous une traduction ou un équivalent en anglais?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-25 13:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gourmetduvillage.com/delectable-f/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 20 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-25 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Je me suis payé une petite écorce de chocolat blanc et une autre de chocolat noir et 4 Carambars. Ces bonbons viennent de France. ...
www.chez.com/wolf13/020827.htm

... aux Faubourgs. J\'y ai fais une drôle de bonne chair. Entre autre écorce de chocolat blanc et gros cachous! C\'était délicieux ...
www.chez.com/wolf13/journal/2000/001218.htm

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 days 12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sarahl (X)
88 days
  -> merci encore!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search