Main Course

French translation: plat principal (de résistance)

12:00 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Main Course
When compiling a menu in French, the starter is called, Entre. What is the Main Course, called?
Anne
French translation:plat principal (de résistance)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 12:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 12:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1012613
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance, however i will choose plat de resistance. Thank you also for correcting my mistake when i wrote entre instead of entree.
Have a nice weekend
Anne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13plat principal (de résistance)
GILOU
5 +3plat principal
Nathalie Reis
3 +3plat principal
Jocelyne S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
plat principal (de résistance)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 12:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 12:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1012613

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance, however i will choose plat de resistance. Thank you also for correcting my mistake when i wrote entre instead of entree.
Have a nice weekend
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  Marion Hallouet
2 mins

agree  Hepburn
5 mins

agree  Séverine Harbeck
6 mins

agree  fahmnad
8 mins

agree  Céline Odo
11 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson
28 mins

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
59 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  nickele (X): tout à fait
2 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

agree  Calou
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main course
plat principal


Explanation:
voila.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> Merci, Adrien !

agree  Calou
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Calou !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main course
plat principal


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all for your reply, however i do not chose that, because i am sure that there is a different version. Never mind! Whatever it is, i still thank you all. Have a wonderful weekend
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  Calou
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you all for your reply, however i do not chose that, because i am sure that there is a different version. Never mind! Whatever it is, i still thank you all. Have a wonderful weekend
Anne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search