Maltese Crackers

French translation: biscuits maltais

12:03 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Maltese Crackers
These crackers to be served with the cheese, after the main meal. However these kind of biscuits are of Maltese origin.
Anne
French translation:biscuits maltais
Explanation:
http://www.2travelandeat.com/Malte/
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
thank you all very much for your help. should i have missed someone from thanking you, please accept my apologise. In the meantime, may you all have a wonderful weekend. Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3biscuits maltais
Nathalie Reis
3 +1des crackers de Malte
Hepburn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maltese crackers
biscuits maltais


Explanation:
http://www.2travelandeat.com/Malte/

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you all very much for your help. should i have missed someone from thanking you, please accept my apologise. In the meantime, may you all have a wonderful weekend. Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
53 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Katherine Mérignac: oui
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  roneill
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maltese crackers
des crackers de Malte


Explanation:
Mieux peut-être que Maltais qui fait penser aux chiens ou aux oranges maltaises....

Hepburn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: faut pas oublier le faucon !!!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search