Mixed Fruits

French translation: Salade de fruits

12:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Mixed Fruits
When compiling a menu, in French, does one say \"Melange des Fruits\" or \"Compote des Fruits\" for mixed fruit as dessert?
Anne
French translation:Salade de fruits
Explanation:
Just how we call it !
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind efforts and assistance.
Please do have a wonderful weekend
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8assortiment de fruits
Jocelyne S
4 +6Salade de fruits
Joëlle Bouille
4 +3fruits assortis
TesCor -


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mixed fruits
Salade de fruits


Explanation:
Just how we call it !

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind efforts and assistance.
Please do have a wonderful weekend
Anne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  nickele (X): salade de fruits ou soupe de fruits
2 hrs

agree  orianne76
2 hrs

neutral  Georges Clermont: it all depends what has been done to the fruit! if it's cut up into bite-size pieces, then it is "salade de fruits"; if left whole, then it is "assortiment de fruits" or "fruits assortis"
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixed fruits
fruits assortis


Explanation:
or assortiment de fruits

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: quel timing !
0 min

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mixed fruits
assortiment de fruits


Explanation:
une autre idée.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: effectivement
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  adelinea
19 mins
  -> Merci, adelinea !

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
22 mins
  -> Merci, HelenChrys !

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
37 mins
  -> Merci, Gaëlle !

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> Merci, Louise !

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ronat!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Estelle!

agree  Stéphanie Serraï
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Stéphanie !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search