slider

French translation: glissière

12:03 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: slider
Easy non-spill carrying - measure, fill to brim, then move slider back so contents won't spill.
Emilie T.
France
French translation:glissière
Explanation:
je ne sais pas de quoi ce produit à l'air, mais il doit avoir une glissière que l'on ouvre pour le remplissage et que l'on ferme pour que le produit ne sort pas ...

Enfin c'est une idée ..

sinon, plus général : fermez l'orifice de remplissage
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4glissière
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3faites coulisser le couvercle
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glissière


Explanation:
je ne sais pas de quoi ce produit à l'air, mais il doit avoir une glissière que l'on ouvre pour le remplissage et que l'on ferme pour que le produit ne sort pas ...

Enfin c'est une idée ..

sinon, plus général : fermez l'orifice de remplissage

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti: Horizontal sliding window.
1 min

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faites coulisser le couvercle


Explanation:
another way to say it.

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search