One-hand

French translation: à une seule main

15:33 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: One-hand
One-hand adjustability

Pour une cuillère à mesurer...
(réglable en un tour de main ?)
Emilie T.
France
French translation:à une seule main
Explanation:
pas besoin d'y mettre les 2
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
le réglage s'applique au choix des ingrédients à mesurer etc. à une seule main correspond.
merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'une main
sarahl (X)
4 +1à une seule main
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à une seule main


Explanation:
pas besoin d'y mettre les 2

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
le réglage s'applique au choix des ingrédients à mesurer etc. à une seule main correspond.
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: oui , ou d'une seule main
0 min

neutral  GILOU: oui mais réglage à une seule main, c'est bizarre
0 min
  -> je suis d'accord mais c'est cela qu'on dit......

neutral  orianne76: pour une cuillère à mesurer, je ne sais pas si on parle de réglage, je pencherais plutôt pour une formule comme "mesure aisée des ingrédients" ou qqch d'approchant
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-hand
d'une main


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: oui(eeeee:-)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search