Finger Food

French translation: petits-fours;hors d'oeuvres;nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Finger Food
French translation:petits-fours;hors d'oeuvres;nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

07:45 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Finger Food
"Finger Food is coming home in Germany. Il s'agit d'un document concernant le développement de nouveaux produits.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
petits-fours;hors d'oeuvres;nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts
Explanation:

Look up: English-French French-English English-Spanish Spanish-English English-Italian Italian-English English definition Español-Français Français-Español Español-Português Português-Español Español: definición Español: sinónimos


finger:
English definition | in Italian | in Spanish
conjugator | in context | images
Écouter US - UK

finger:
Principal Translations/Principales traductions
finger n (on hand) anatomie : main doigt nm
He broke the nail on his index finger.
* Il s'est coincé le doigt dans la porte.

Additional Translations/Traductions supplémentaires
finger n (of land) géographie : de terre bande nf
It was a beautiful finger of land, jutting out into the lake.
C'était une magnifique bande de terre qui s'avançait dans le lac.
finger n (measure of liquid) mesure de liquide doigt nm
Bartender, pour me two fingers of whiskey.
Garçon, servez-moi deux doigts de whisky.
finger vi (point to) pointer du doigt vi
montrer du doigt vtr
He fingered toward the door.
Il a pointé du doigt en direction de la porte.
Il montra la porte du doigt.
finger vtr (touch) du bout des doigts palper vtr ⇒
She gently fingered the fabric, assessing its quality.
Elle a palpé le tissu pour évaluer sa qualité.
finger vtr slang (inform on) dénoncer : argot balancer vtr ⇒
argot, vieilli moucharder vtr ⇒
She fingered him for the murder.
Elle l'a balancé pour le meurtre.
Elle l'a mouchardé pour le meurtre.
finger vtr (music) musique doigter vtr ⇒
To play that passage as written, you need to finger the trill very rapidly.
Pour jouer ce passage tel qu'il est écrit, tu dois doigter le trille très rapidement.
Améliorer les traductions "finger" ci-dessus.
Compound Forms/Formes composées

From Wordreference.com
finger food: nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts (amuse-gueule, petits-fours)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 07:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

also: canapé (US petit four) nm canape

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
C'est bien ça ! Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mini-bouchées
Melzie
4 +2en-cas
Catherine Lenoir
4 +1petits-fours;hors d'oeuvres;nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts
Carmen Schultz
2 +1amuse-gueules
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger food
amuse-gueules


Explanation:
selon Robert&Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-13 07:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hachette = buffet froid à consommer sans couverts

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: This is the correct answer.
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finger food
en-cas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-13 07:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à manger "sur le pouce"

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: vous aviez raison ! plutôt ce sens !
19 mins
  -> merci, dommage de clôturer si rapidement une question...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins
  -> tx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger food
petits-fours;hors d'oeuvres;nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts


Explanation:

Look up: English-French French-English English-Spanish Spanish-English English-Italian Italian-English English definition Español-Français Français-Español Español-Português Português-Español Español: definición Español: sinónimos


finger:
English definition | in Italian | in Spanish
conjugator | in context | images
Écouter US - UK

finger:
Principal Translations/Principales traductions
finger n (on hand) anatomie : main doigt nm
He broke the nail on his index finger.
* Il s'est coincé le doigt dans la porte.

Additional Translations/Traductions supplémentaires
finger n (of land) géographie : de terre bande nf
It was a beautiful finger of land, jutting out into the lake.
C'était une magnifique bande de terre qui s'avançait dans le lac.
finger n (measure of liquid) mesure de liquide doigt nm
Bartender, pour me two fingers of whiskey.
Garçon, servez-moi deux doigts de whisky.
finger vi (point to) pointer du doigt vi
montrer du doigt vtr
He fingered toward the door.
Il a pointé du doigt en direction de la porte.
Il montra la porte du doigt.
finger vtr (touch) du bout des doigts palper vtr ⇒
She gently fingered the fabric, assessing its quality.
Elle a palpé le tissu pour évaluer sa qualité.
finger vtr slang (inform on) dénoncer : argot balancer vtr ⇒
argot, vieilli moucharder vtr ⇒
She fingered him for the murder.
Elle l'a balancé pour le meurtre.
Elle l'a mouchardé pour le meurtre.
finger vtr (music) musique doigter vtr ⇒
To play that passage as written, you need to finger the trill very rapidly.
Pour jouer ce passage tel qu'il est écrit, tu dois doigter le trille très rapidement.
Améliorer les traductions "finger" ci-dessus.
Compound Forms/Formes composées

From Wordreference.com
finger food: nourriture que l'on peut manger avec les doigts (amuse-gueule, petits-fours)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-13 07:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

also: canapé (US petit four) nm canape



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
C'est bien ça ! Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
22 hrs
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finger food
mini-bouchées


Explanation:
la réponse selectionée et juste mais longue - il y a aussi la solution 'tapas' que tous les français comprennent.

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: tapas; Nathalie must be in a hurry this morning...
7 mins
  -> Thnak you, Jonathon, unfortunately it's a tad after the fact, no matter.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins
  -> Merci, Geneviève.

agree  writeaway
38 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search