a regular chef of steel

French translation: un véritable chef primé

20:14 Jun 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: a regular chef of steel
Use only the best ingredients for your burgers to show the world that you're a regular chef of steel

Lost again...
Alain Chouraki
France
French translation:un véritable chef primé
Explanation:
Chef of Steel
10/21/2007 - 10/21/2007


Imagine a innovative 4 course meal, live "David Letterman" style band, asian influenced decor and 2 chefs creating 3 masterpieces live using a secret ingredient in a fast paced competition called the "Chef of Steel'. Paradigm Event in Muskoka created this signature event for Deerhurst Resort and 90 top planners from around the globe had the chance to be the first to experience this spectacular event.

Interested in learning how you can book this event for your group? Call Paradigm Events in Muskoka today 1-877-760-0360


"regular" signifie en effet "real" !
Selected response from:

CATHERINE ERNST
France
Grading comment
J'aurais dû redonner le contexte... il s'agit d'un jeu, et il fallait une image évidente (ce que "primé" tout seul n'aurait pas donné, et compréhensible pour la France ... donc, j'ai opté pour un équivalent local.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un véritable chef primé
CATHERINE ERNST
4 +1un vrai chef, comme dans les concours de cuisine à la TV
FX Fraipont
3 +1Un chef inoxydable
megumi5
3 +1un pro des "diners presque parfaits"
Vanessa Di Franco
4un chef digne de ce nom
Sophieanne
1un chef qui n'a peur de rien a faire
kparask
Summary of reference entries provided
cf. ci-dessous
AnneMarieG

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un chef digne de ce nom


Explanation:
Pour montrer que vous êtes un chef digne de ce nom, mettez un point d'honneur à utiliser les meilleurs ingrédients pour vos burgers.

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Certainly the French flows well, but is that what the English means? I don't know
10 hrs
  -> Well, it's called adaptation... Chef de fer really means nothing in French...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un véritable chef primé


Explanation:
Chef of Steel
10/21/2007 - 10/21/2007


Imagine a innovative 4 course meal, live "David Letterman" style band, asian influenced decor and 2 chefs creating 3 masterpieces live using a secret ingredient in a fast paced competition called the "Chef of Steel'. Paradigm Event in Muskoka created this signature event for Deerhurst Resort and 90 top planners from around the globe had the chance to be the first to experience this spectacular event.

Interested in learning how you can book this event for your group? Call Paradigm Events in Muskoka today 1-877-760-0360


"regular" signifie en effet "real" !

Example sentence(s):
  • a fast paced competition called the "Chef of Steel"

    Reference: http://www.paradigmevents.com/pastevents.aspx
CATHERINE ERNST
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'aurais dû redonner le contexte... il s'agit d'un jeu, et il fallait une image évidente (ce que "primé" tout seul n'aurait pas donné, et compréhensible pour la France ... donc, j'ai opté pour un équivalent local.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

neutral  Sophieanne: L'explication est utile
1 day 10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un vrai chef, comme dans les concours de cuisine à la TV


Explanation:
"Chef of steel" is a TV series watched by cartoon characters Shaggy & Scooby-Doo in "Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get a Clue", "the tenth incarnation of Hanna-Barbera's long-running Scooby-Doo series of Saturday morning cartoons".

"Shaggy and Scooby-Doo have a mission: armed with an updated Mystery Machine, a loyal robot servant named Robi, their new riches, and the new and improved Scooby Snacks, they must stop the evil plans of Phineas Phibes and save the world. In episode 2, Shaggy upgrades the Mystery Machine from its original form, to a high-tech transforming vehicle. However, it usually transforms into machines inappropriate for the tasks at hand (however, in episode 11, it does transform into vehicles appropriate to finish the Polar Bear 3000). In their spare time, Shaggy and Scooby are fans of the show Chefs of Steel..</B>."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaggy_&_Scooby-Doo_Get_a_Clue!


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: Oui, on ne sent pas la traduction....
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un pro des "diners presque parfaits"


Explanation:
Voilà une idée si on veut garder la ref à une émission tv

http://undinerpresqueparfait.m6.fr/emissions/concept-emissio...

Vanessa Di Franco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: mais là il ne s'agit pas des pros
1 day 5 hrs
  -> En français on utilise l'espression "etre un pro" de quelquechose pour dire etre doué.

agree  Myriam Dupouy: ;o)
2 days 31 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
un chef qui n'a peur de rien a faire


Explanation:
qui fait tout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 ώρες (2009-06-20 13:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui mange tout

kparask
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un chef inoxydable


Explanation:
Peut-être un peu tiré par les cheveux... mais l'inox évoque la confiance en soi, la solidité.

megumi5
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: My favorite... bien vu le clin d'oeil et on comprend bien le sens...
20 hrs




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: cf. ci-dessous

Reference information:
Je ne connais pas ce site, mais la référence est éclairante. N'ayant pas de TV (sic), je ne connais pas trop les séries télévisées... Mais ça peut vous donner une piste.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1P2-8661661.html
AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search