Portobello mushrooms

French translation: champignons portobellos

17:45 Apr 27, 2017
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Portobello mushrooms
I am translating a cookbook and in one the recipes, they use portobello mushrooms. However, the book is meant to be read/used in France, and this type of mushrooms doesn't seem to be sold there. Would someone know a good substitute? Or maybe portobello mushrooms have a different name in France?
Cecile Sune
Canada
French translation:champignons portobellos
Explanation:
En fait, à ma connaissance, on voit toujours tout simplement 'portobellos' partout en francophonie.
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7champignons portobellos
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
5champignons portobello
David Hollywood
4 -1Champignons de Paris
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Le champignon Portobello
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
portobello mushrooms
champignons portobellos


Explanation:
En fait, à ma connaissance, on voit toujours tout simplement 'portobellos' partout en francophonie.

Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea: http://www.champignons.ca/saveurs.aspx . On differencie Portobello, Crimini et de Paris dans ce lien
5 mins
  -> Merci Hélène

agree  Sylvie Chartier
7 mins
  -> Merci Sylvie!

agree  Olivier Latil
14 mins
  -> Merci Olivuer

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Merci bien!

agree  B D Finch: Je pense que ça doit être soit "les Portobellos", soit "les champignons Portobello".
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Daryo
11 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo

agree  Annie Rigler
15 hrs
  -> Merci Annie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portobello mushrooms
champignons portobello


Explanation:
allrecipes.fr › ... › plat principal › accompagnement
Traducir esta página
Calificación: 4.4 - ‎425 votos - ‎1 h 20 min
Retrouvez cette recette en vidéo sur notre chaine YouTube ! Si vous cherchez une idée pour un barbecue végétarien, les champignons portobello sont la solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-04-27 17:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fr.wikihow.com › ... › Techniques culinaires

Comment faire cuire des portobellos. Les champignons portobello ont une texture ferme et charnue et une saveur subtile. Ils peuvent se cuisiner de diverses ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-04-27 18:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singulaire "portobello"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2017-04-29 02:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think it should be "portobello" here but up to you

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
portobello mushrooms
Champignons de Paris


Explanation:
C'est les mêmes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2017-04-29 21:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Champignons de PARIS bruns

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ben... je suis aller vérifier, et, en effet, c'est les mêmes.
1 hr
  -> Merci, On dit Champignos de Paris brun

disagree  B D Finch: Ce ne sont pas les mêmes !
1 hr
  -> Bof

disagree  Germaine: Ça n'a rien à voir! Vous ne vous ferez pas un sandwich d'un seul champignon de Paris. http://www.champignons.ca/saveurs.aspx
1 hr
  -> Bon appétit




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Le champignon Portobello

Reference information:
"Description : Le portobello est un champignon brun (cremini) porté à maturité et ayant un grand chapeau de couleur havane. Ce champignon est le plus gros de tous les champignons domestiques."

"A rich flavored, meaty textured mushroom, which has a large, flat, dark brown cap that grows up to 5 inches in diameter when mature. Beneath the cap, dark gills give this mushroom a distinctive appearance for identification. Also known by its scientific name, agaricus bisporus, this mushroom is delicious when grilled, broiled, or sautéed, providing a somewhat smokey or earthy flavor. When it is not fully grown, Portobello mushrooms are picked as a white round, button-shaped mushroom and referred to as Crimini, Bella or Baby Bella. As it matures, the mushroom cap and gills turn tan to dark brown and the cap becomes flat and broad in shape."


    Reference: http://www.champignons.ca/saveurs.aspx
    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--33854/portobello-...
B D Finch
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search