killer sauce

French translation: sauce qui tue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:killer sauce
French translation:sauce qui tue
Entered by: Daniel Marquis

18:33 Feb 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Sauces
English term or phrase: killer sauce
Have a killer sauce or glaze that needs to stay hot but don’t want to char your nice stainless steel pot on the grill?

Phrase écrite par un chef cuisinier.
Daniel Marquis
sauce qui tue
Explanation:
j'avais vu un billet sur le blog des Petits Délices qui avait pour titre "Comment j'ai fait craquer Chouchou", avec son rôti de Porc "Sauce qui Tue"

http://sbmarie.over-blog.com/article-3690272.html
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci Alain, ainsi qu'aux autres personnes qui ont pris le temps de faire une recherche. Très apprécié!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sauce qui tue
Alain Boulé
3 +3une sauce d'enfer
Anne Bohy
4 +1sauce à tomber (par terre)
Sandrine Ananie
4une sauce mortelle
Gleyse
4Une sauce extraordinaire
yogim
3 -1sauce sensass
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sauce sensass


Explanation:
This is certainly the idea, though of course others may well have better suuggestions as to how to express it in FR!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2018-02-01 19:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of 'killer' here is that the chef thinks this sauce is SO good, it will 'knock them out' or 'slay them' — that's the kind of way 'killer' is used.

So it's not really a qualitative judgement by the diner, but rather the ambition of the chef!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2018-02-01 19:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found a tiny handful of 'tuerie de sauce' and even one 'sauce de tuerie' — but its a shame to lose the alliteration.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: le sens est plus fort que ça en fr
4 days
  -> Not really, in the EN S/T it's just typical over-exaggeration, US-style.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauce à tomber (par terre)


Explanation:
"Killer" me donnerait plutôt envie d'adopter un registre courant, enfin pas trop soutenu, avec une expression du langage actuel.


Sandrine Ananie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WordArchitect: J'aime bien cette formulation avec celle de bohy. Une sauce à se damner pourrait-on dire aussi ! ^^
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sauce qui tue


Explanation:
j'avais vu un billet sur le blog des Petits Délices qui avait pour titre "Comment j'ai fait craquer Chouchou", avec son rôti de Porc "Sauce qui Tue"

http://sbmarie.over-blog.com/article-3690272.html

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Alain, ainsi qu'aux autres personnes qui ont pris le temps de faire une recherche. Très apprécié!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jasa Pipan: je trouve que cette proposition tombe a pic !
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: on peut dire aussi sauce mortelle dans un sens favorable
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  phi2barre: Ma fille a qualifié une sauce maison de "tuerie".
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Magali H
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une sauce d'enfer


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
25 mins

agree  Magali H
1 day 46 mins

agree  sporran
1 day 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une sauce extraordinaire


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Une aure suggestion.

Bonne chance








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-02 04:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, il faut lire une autre non pas une aure. Merci


    Reference: http://www.nu-liver.com/quel-est-le-secret-d-une-sauce-a-spa...
    Reference: http://www.drinkfood.biz/fr/main-dishes/pasta-recipes/100701...
yogim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une sauce mortelle


Explanation:
"Mortel" dans les sens "c'est excellent", "c'est d'enfer".

Gleyse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search