non-fried noodle dough

French translation: pâte à nouilles sans friture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-fried noodle dough
French translation:pâte à nouilles sans friture
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

17:54 Nov 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / brevet agro-alimentaire
English term or phrase: non-fried noodle dough
Method for making a non-fried noodle cake comprising the steps of first making a non-fried noodle dough according to one of the claims 1 to 11, and then drying the resulting dough mixture by air, preferably by hot air.
orgogozo
France
pâte à nouilles sans friture
Explanation:
comme les nouilles asiatiques cuites au bouillon ou les fameux Spätzle allemands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2018-11-17 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut évidemment les laisser sécher à l'air pour utilisation ultérieure.
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pâte à nouilles sans friture
Lorraine Dubuc
4 -1pâte à nouilles non frite
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pâte à nouilles sans friture


Explanation:
comme les nouilles asiatiques cuites au bouillon ou les fameux Spätzle allemands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2018-11-17 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut évidemment les laisser sécher à l'air pour utilisation ultérieure.



    Reference: http://qc.allrecipes.ca/recette/24063/nouilles-chinoises-fai...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the way I would understand it too: it is of course the noodles that are 'non-fried', not the dough. It is 'dough' for noodles that are not destined to be fried.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou!

agree  B D Finch
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Merci, B D!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pâte à nouilles non frite


Explanation:
"O2015197371A1 - Pâte à nouilles non frite comprenant de la ...
http://www.google.com/patents/WO2015197371A1?cl=fr
L'invention concerne une pâte à nouilles non frite, comprenant de la farine de patate douce, et son procédé de préparation. Elle concerne en particulier une ..."

"EP3157356A1 - Pâte à nouilles non frite comprenant de la farine de ...
https://encrypted.google.com/patents/EP3157356A1?cl=fr
Elle concerne en particulier une pâte à nouilles non frite comprenant de la farine de blé, 5 à 30% en poids de farine de patate douce, 1 à 15% en poids d'huile, ...""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-17 20:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The present invention concerns a non-fried noodle dough comprising sweet potato flour and a method for its preparation. Particularly, the invention pertains to a non-fried noodle dough comprising wheat flour, 5-30 wt% sweet potato flour, 1-15 wt% oil, salt and water."
...
3Accordingly, the present invention provides in a first aspect a non-fried noodle dough comprising wheat flour, 5-30 wt% sweet potato flour, 1-15 wt% oil, salt and water. In a second aspect, the invention relates to method for making a non-fried noodle dough comprising the steps of:

a) mixing sweet potato flour with an oil;

b) heating the mixture of step a) to a temperature from 30°C to 75°C for 5 to 30 minutes;

c) adding wheat flour, salt and water to the mixture of sweet potato flour and oil after step b) , and mixing all together to form a dough mixture; d) processing the dough mixture by kneading, rolling into sheets, cutting into strips and/or steaming. "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-17 20:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there is nothing poor in this french language pa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-17 20:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pâte à nouilles non frite comprenant de la farine de patate douce, et son procédé de préparation
Abstract
L'invention concerne une pâte à nouilles non frite, comprenant de la farine de patate douce, et son procédé de préparation. Elle concerne en particulier une pâte à nouilles non frite comprenant de la farine de blé, 5 à 30% en poids de farine de patate douce, 1 à 15% en poids d'huile, du sel et de l'eau."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-17 20:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patent

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It is clearly the noodles that are not fried, not the dough; the term you cite appears to be a poor translation from EN, and only appears in documentation from one company (a subsidiary of Nestlé, in Switzerland)
1 hr
  -> sorry Tony, but it's the dough that is not fried : "non-fried noodle dough comprising wheat flour, 5-30 wt% sweet potato flour, 1-15 wt% oil, salt and water"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search