Fry-top

French translation: plancha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fry-top
French translation:plancha
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

14:12 Sep 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Publicité pour du matériel de cuisine
English term or phrase: Fry-top
Bonjour à toutes et à tous !

Je traduis un document qui vante les mérites du matériel de cuisine dont les composants sont notamment les suivants :

"AutoFlam
CloseContact burners
Fry-top"

Le terme "Fry-top" s'emploie-t-il en l'état en français ou bénéficie-t-il d'une traduction officielle ?

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
plancha
Explanation:
...is what we called this device in our restaurant kitchen, and what i've always heard it called by other chefs.

All credit to both Florence and Kevin, who chose not to submit their suggestions as an actual answer; should they do so, i'll happily withdraw my own suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-09-06 20:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's originally the Spanish term, but is widely used in FR.

Otherwise, just 'plaque' — but 'plancha' is more fashionable!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fry-top
Lisa Séguélas
4 +2plancha
Tony M
4plaque à frire
Florian PLATEL


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fry-top
fry-top


Explanation:
On peut garder "fry-top" :

https://www.repagas.com/fr/producto/fry-top-grande/

https://www.materiel-horeca.com/fr/chaud/grills-et-plaques-p...

https://professional.electrolux.fr/pd/cuisson-modulaire/700x...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-05 14:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De rien !

Lisa Séguélas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Lisa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: All three of those refs. are from non-native FR sources; I've never personally encountered this term used in any of the FR kitchens I've worked in.
5 mins

agree  GILOU
1 day 18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fry-top
plaque à frire


Explanation:
ou le mettre en français :)


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Florian. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have a doubt, since this is NOT actually frying! 'plaque à griller, plaque à snacker', perhaps? / Yes, but this is a misnomer, since in FR this is NOT called 'frire'.
10 mins
  -> to fry = frire ; faire frire. Plus, according to Termium, it's for profesionnal use / Tony, so I recommend you to write an amendment request to Termium

agree  Eric77
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Tony is right. Read his comment, he is saying that fry-tops are not used for what is called frying in English, so Termium's translation of "to fry" is irrelevant.
3 hrs

disagree  Kevin Oheix: Not here. See discussion.
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fry-top
plancha


Explanation:
...is what we called this device in our restaurant kitchen, and what i've always heard it called by other chefs.

All credit to both Florence and Kevin, who chose not to submit their suggestions as an actual answer; should they do so, i'll happily withdraw my own suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-09-06 20:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's originally the Spanish term, but is widely used in FR.

Otherwise, just 'plaque' — but 'plancha' is more fashionable!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: Yes, widely used in French! Thanks for suggesting, and as long as Asker finds his answer, everyone's happy right :)
46 mins
  -> Merci, Kevin !

agree  FX Fraipont
8 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search