hood food

French translation: Hood Food

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hood food
French translation:Hood Food
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

17:00 Jan 25, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / tendance alimentaire
English term or phrase: hood food
"The so-called ‘Hood food’ consumers demand natural products, authenticity and transparency - in these challenged times of climate and environmental debate."
Laurie Rudloff
France
Hood Food
Explanation:
C'est un mouvement culinaire (comme le mouvement Slow Food p. ex.). Je garderais le terme d'origine si le contexte le permet, ie le texte enseigne au lecteur un nouveau mouvement, etc.

Par exemple, "les consommateurs appartenant au mouvement Hood Food exigent des produits naturels"

hood food
https://vega-salmon.dk/news/chef-claus-cooking-with-food-tre...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-26 13:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative :

"les consommateurs appartenant au mouvement Hood Food [version américaine du localisme] exigent des produits naturels..."
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
terme suivi d'une petite explication...
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hood Food
Cyril Tollari
4locavorisme
Johanne Dupuy
3agriculture des cités
Eliza Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Hood food
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hood Food


Explanation:
C'est un mouvement culinaire (comme le mouvement Slow Food p. ex.). Je garderais le terme d'origine si le contexte le permet, ie le texte enseigne au lecteur un nouveau mouvement, etc.

Par exemple, "les consommateurs appartenant au mouvement Hood Food exigent des produits naturels"

hood food
https://vega-salmon.dk/news/chef-claus-cooking-with-food-tre...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-26 13:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative :

"les consommateurs appartenant au mouvement Hood Food [version américaine du localisme] exigent des produits naturels..."

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
terme suivi d'une petite explication...
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: So? That doesn't mean it needs neither translation nor further explanation.
4 hrs
  -> Si, "mouvement Hood Food", et l’explication suit : exigent des produits naturels etc. Quelle est votre proposition ?

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Adulterate French even more? Basically means locally-produced/distributed food and should be translated/explained as such. "hood" is American imo (US English in your (not very well-written) Danish link. Term is not that commonly used either
18 hrs
  -> En gros, quelle est votre proposition alternative dans ce cas précis ? Commentaire utile s'il s'accompagne d'une proposition de traduction.

neutral  Eliza Hall: **IF HOOD FOOD IS THE TERM** (if it's not a typo), then I agree, unless someone can point to a French term for the same movement. Answering "neutral" because I think that this is a typo for "good food."
22 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agriculture des cités


Explanation:
Just an idea, given the definition provided in BD Finch's reference (urban agriculture in "the hood," i.e. underprivileged and largely minority urban neighborhoods).

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locavorisme


Explanation:
Etre locavore.
Terme communément utilisé, alors que je n'ai jamais entendu le terme de Hood Food dans la bouche des français...


    https://locavor.fr/definition-locavore-locavorisme-et-circuit-court
Johanne Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: This is close but doesn't capture the sense of "hood" (underprivileged urban neighborhood).
6 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Hood food

Reference information:
"Local Food, Reflections on Food Security and Food Justice, Social Inequalities
Urban Agriculture: The Hood Food Movement
...
"Urban agriculture is the practice of cultivating, processing, and distributing food in or around a village, town, or city. This broad definition offers countless benefits (see below) and opportunities for community cohesion, sustainable practices and shared knowledges."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 min (2020-01-26 17:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have pointed out that "hood" is black EN-US for "neighbourhood". So, the term is political in the sense of the intention to support working-class neighbourhoods, especially black neighbourhoods. The above reference gives a fairly detailed explanation, including points for and against, and why the movement might not produce the intended outcomes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2020-01-28 09:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the link didn't show up clearly, because I entered it in the box provided, here it is again:

https://foodsecurityfoodjustice.com/2017/01/26/urban-agricul...


    https://foodsecurityfoodjustice.com/2017/01/26/urban-agriculture-the-hood-food-movement/
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eliza Hall: That's a definition for urban agriculture, yes. But what is the definition for hood food? *PS* Oh sorry, I didn't see the link! Changing to agree.
18 hrs
  -> Have you read the webpage? I can't quote all of it here, as it's quite long.// Thanks Eliza.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search