landing area

French translation: comptoir

09:14 Feb 1, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restauration rapide
English term or phrase: landing area
Sandwich makers announce sandwiches as they are placed on landing area.
Multiple sandwiches on an order organized together on landing area
virgilemes
Cameroon
French translation:comptoir
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comptoir
florence metzger
3 +1Plan desserte (sandwicherie/ de cuisine)
ormiston
3présentoir
Antoine Dequidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comptoir


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Too general: this usually refers to the sort of fast-food version of a 'passe-plats' used by staff only that is located BEHIND the customer counter.
1 hr

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: This could well be comptoir, even 'comptoir réfrigéré', 'présentoir' . How do we know? 'Passe-plat' is a window to present a dish to a waiter and has nothing to do with 'comptoir'.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Antoine Dequidt: Le texte source est aussi peu précis, mais "comptoir" laisse penser que les sanswich sont en self service ce qui suppose qu'ils soient vendus en self-service et emballés individuellement. Cette précision est absente du texte source.
1 day 19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plan desserte (sandwicherie/ de cuisine)


Explanation:
Tony seems to know exactly what it is and a bit of sleuthing has (matériel sandwicherie) has brought this up. Any help?
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/aclk?sa=L&ai=DChcSEw...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems entirely plausible, though I don't have personal knowledge of this actual term.
15 mins

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
présentoir


Explanation:
En l'absence de données plus précises, mais en accord avec le catalogue suivant :
https://www.stellinox.eu/837-presentoir-inox-sandwich.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 29 minutes (2020-02-02 09:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Présentoir" s'applique aussi bien à une vente en self-service qu'à la présentation derrière une vitrine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 23 heures (2020-02-03 09:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Présentoir" is correct even if this is the final stage where the consumer can pick the sandwiches an not an intermediate stage.

Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tony M is right. It is "is a staging point for use by staff only between the preparers and the servers".

Asker: It is an intermediate stage.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I believe this is the intermediate 'counter' between the prep. area and the service area. Yes but that's not what this is: think the sloping service panel behind the counter at MacDo — THAT's the landing area.
37 mins
  -> Look at the web link, this is the logical place to transfer the sandwiches after they have been prepared..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search