cool touch handle

French translation: poignée (tactile) froide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool touch handle
French translation:poignée (tactile) froide
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Cardinal

15:48 Feb 19, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / kettle product description
English term or phrase: cool touch handle
A handle that stays cold, even if the kettle is hot.
I see 'poignée froide' and 'poignée isolée'.... any ideas, confirmation about either one?
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
poignée (tactile) froide
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poignée isolée
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +2poignée (tactile) froide
florence metzger
4poignée froide
david henrion
4 -1Poignée cool-touch
Samuel Clarisse
4 -1Poignée fraîche au toucher
B D Finch
3 -1une poignée qui ne chauffe pas, qui reste froide
Louisa Tchaicha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poignée (tactile) froide


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: oui mais elle n'est pas tactile, c'est le contact qui est froid. Poignée froide quand on la touche.
2 mins
  -> tactile est entre parenthèses

agree  Mark Nathan: Yes, "poignée isolée" could refer to electrical insulation. Although honestly if a kettle did NOT have a cool-touch handle it would actually be useless! They might as well say "with water-heating feature".
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: "poignée tactile froide" cf : https://www.amazon.fr/Bouilloire-thermomètre-poignée-inoxyda...
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poignée froide


Explanation:
Comme les "portes froides" des fours.


david henrion
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une poignée qui ne chauffe pas, qui reste froide


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-02-19 15:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"C’est le type de bouilloire à mettre sur le feu. Elle dispose d’une poignée ergonomique qui ne chauffe pas. Elle dispose d’un bon réglage de température et chauffe l’eau rapidement."

https://www.thedifferentmagazine.com/cuisine-et-maison/meill...

Louisa Tchaicha
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: c'est une explication, une périphrase, et non une traduction
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poignée isolée


Explanation:
Poignée isolée est couramment utilisé comme terme pour une poignée qui ne prend pas la chaleur et demeure froide.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bouilloire avec poignée isolée

    https://www.walmart.ca/fr/ip/bouilloire-sans-fil-hamilton-beach-17-l-en-acier-inoxydable/6000196829901
    https://www.amazon.ca/-/fr/Bouilloire-inoxydable-%C3%A9bullition-sifflante-randonn%C3%A9e/dp/B07HK1W2ZM
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Merci Anne!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Poignée cool-touch


Explanation:
Pas mal d'instances...


    https://www.google.fr/search?client=ms-opera-mobile&channel=new&espv=1&sxsrf=ACYBGNS4RW4i9EWzrS8HioAOGZ-wPz6_WQ%3A1582128236940&ei=bFxNXv3wO
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: on demande une traduction, et non du franglais ou de l'anglais "brut"
3 hrs
  -> C'est du marketing (nuance) c'est très vendeur de mettre un concept en anglais, la preuve... Je n'ai jamais dit que j'étais d'accord, mais le but reste de vendre davantage...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Poignée fraîche au toucher


Explanation:
https://ere-equipement.com/produits/accessoires-de-cuisines/...
Poêle en acier inoxydable de marque Elements. Base 3-ply de 4 mm permettant une répartition uniforme de la chaleur. Poignées creuses fraîches au toucher ...

https://www.pouvoirdagir.fr/cuisine/article-cuisine/casserol...
La Deik est une collection super abordable de casseroles et poêles, surtout si ... en silicone assurent une prise en main sûre, tout en restant fraîches au toucher.

http://www.normandie-chauffage.fr/wp-content/uploads/2013/10...
la grille cendrier entièrement en fonte des poêles Mendip à la ... est doté d'une poignée à poussoir restant fraîche au toucher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-02-19 16:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am old enough to remember when you had to use a cloth to protect your hand when picking up a hot kettle. As someone mentioned above, a kettle with a handle that got hot in use would now be thought rather useless, though some handles might get a bit warm in use. However, "cool-touch handle" has the wonderful marketing advantage of making something that should, nowadays, be standard sound special. On the other hand, the body of a kettle can be cool-touch, but most aren't. So, in that case, it's not just marketing hype.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-02-19 16:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the expression "fraîche au toucher" captures the marketing aspect of making it sound special and desirable. It also has a good rhythm.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: Il y a mieux (poignée tactile froide) ; en outre, "fraîche au toucher" fait plutôt penser à une poignée de main.
3 hrs
  -> Over 57K Google hits for ""fraîche au toucher" casserole OR bouilloire OR poêle OR poignée", but it might be FR-CA. I note that Le Creuset's Canadian website uses the term "poignée fraîche au toucher". Your Amazon link is a translation from German.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search