grape tomato

French translation: tomates raisin (variété particulière)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grape tomato
French translation:tomates raisin (variété particulière)
Entered by: Florence Bremond

01:57 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: grape tomato
Used in salads.
patfie
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Le problème, c'est qu'en surfant sur internet, on trouve à la fois "tomate grappe" et "tomate raisin". En tout cas, pour moi, ce ne sont pas des tomates cerises ni des tomates en grappe mais bien une variété particulière de tomates.
Selected response from:

Mightyced
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tomate cerise
Nathalie Bendavid
5 +1tomate raisin
NancyLynn
3 +1voir ci-dessous
Mightyced


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tomate cerise


Explanation:
smaller than a cherry tomato

Tomate à fruits ronds, de très petite taille
Les tomates cerises restent minuscules, elles ont entre 2,5 et 3 cm de diamètre.
On utilise les tomates cerises principalement à des fins décoratives (hors-d'œuvre, salades, entrées, etc.).

Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-09 02:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Mistake,

I didn\'t realize that there is such a thing (very new) as a \"grape\" tomato
Lycopersicon esculentum
Bright red tomato sized and shaped like a large grape. Fruits are sweet, and last a long time off the vine. Flavor is similar to a classic cherry tomato but with its own unique nuances. Plants bear fairly heavily and fruits form in clusters. Fruits are generally 1\" long, 3/4\" wide.

In that case it is a tomate raisin - I guess - sorry for the confusion.



Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
43 mins

agree  roneill: http://solanaseeds.netfirms.com/legumes2.html
4 hrs

agree  cchat: Tomate raisin. That sounds right. They keep inventing new varieties. Hard work for the translator.
6 hrs

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
6 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
7 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: Il peut s'agir de tomate cerise en grappe : http://www.aujardin.info/plantes/tomate-varietes-2.php
7 hrs

agree  adelinea
9 hrs

agree  NatalieD: oui pour tomate raisin, qui est différente la tomate cerise
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Le problème, c'est qu'en surfant sur internet, on trouve à la fois "tomate grappe" et "tomate raisin". En tout cas, pour moi, ce ne sont pas des tomates cerises ni des tomates en grappe mais bien une variété particulière de tomates.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZEaxPAuoh5EJ:www.rougel...
Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Pourquoi pas en effet. La référence est intéressante.
5 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomate raisin


Explanation:
tomate cerise = cherry tomato, not the same thing. They have a different shape (and cost more)
Conseil : Pour obtenir plus de résultats, supprimez les guillemets.

légumes - Semences Solana
... Toutes les variétés de tomates présentées sont de type indéterminé à ...
Tomate Raisin (Red Grape, Grape tomato). Petits fruits en forme allongée de ...
solanaseeds.netfirms.com/legumes2.html - 115k - En cache - Pages similaires

C'est le temps de... - Voir Sujet
... Voici ce que j'ai trouvé sur mes tomates raisins: . . Tomate Raisin (Red Grape,
Grape tomato) Petits fruits en forme allongée de raisin, semblables à ceux ...
69.93.109.106/viewtopic. php?topic=17634&forum=5&6 - 33k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

C'est le temps de... - Edit Post
... Corps du Message: HTML est: On BBcode est:On, Voici ce que j'ai trouvé sur mes tomates
raisins: . . Tomate Raisin (Red Grape, Grape tomato) Petits fruits en ...
forum.cestletempsde.com/editpost. php?post_id=129645&topic=17634&forum=5 - 20k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires




NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): toutafé, Nancy! J'en ai vu hier pour la première fois.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Merci Michel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search