hot foamy latte

French translation: café au lait mousseux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot foamy latte
French translation:café au lait mousseux
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

19:26 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: hot foamy latte
Dans un document décrivant les ingrédients d'une boisson à base de riz, en plus d'une brève description du produit :

Ryza is perfect on its own, over cereal, or in baking. And it makes an awesome hot foamy latte.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
café au lait mousseux
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2café au lait chaud et mousseux
A-C Robertson (X)
3 +2café au lait mousseux
Nina Khmielnitzky
3 +2chaud, c'est une excellente boisson mousseuse digne d'un latte
VBaby
3café latte chaud et mousseux
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
café au lait mousseux


Explanation:
Une idée

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: j'ajouterais "bien chaud"
4 mins
  -> Merci! Il me semble qu'un café au lait est habituellement chaud, sinon il est spécifié "iced latte". Je me fie au café du coin...

agree  adelinea: moi aussi
5 mins
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
café au lait chaud et mousseux


Explanation:
:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
30 mins

agree  Vincenttt
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaud, c'est une excellente boisson mousseuse digne d'un latte


Explanation:
Latte fait certes penser à café au lait, mais rien ne dit dans la source que le breuvage en question contient du café... J'imagine plutôt une sorte d'Ovomaltine à base de riz. Je ne suis même pas sûr qu'il contienne du lait d'ailleurs. Latte est peut-être employé comme terme générique d'une boisson chaude, blanchâtre et mousseuse.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat (X)
58 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day 6 mins

disagree  Vincenttt: The product described here is a milk substitute, and I have never seen a "latte" that wasn't made with espresso; the two expressions are rather inseparable, IMO.
1 day 13 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café latte chaud et mousseux


Explanation:
see my comment in the top question box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-14 15:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

latte: 2 shots of espresso + steamed milk
café au lait: drip coffee + milk

CAFFÈ LATTE - RECETTES - CAFE - JURAWORLD
... Café Latte est la variante italienne du café au lait. L\'élément de base du
café Latte est toujours un expresso. Sur l\'expresso, on verse du lait chaud. ...
www.juraworld.ch/fr/ccch/coffee_ch/coffee_rezepte_overview/ coffee_rezepte/coffee_rezepte_caffe_latte.htm

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search