slough off

French translation: repousser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slough off
French translation:repousser
Entered by: Gaelle THIBAULT

12:16 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: slough off
Rosehip Peeling Gel
Peeling + Deep Cleansing + Refine Pores
With Concentrated Rosehip Essence, Micro-seaweed anti-keratin element , Grape-Glycerl cleaning factor
Peeling: Remove corneous dead skin cells in just 1 minute!
Slough off cuticle, dirt and grease, uncover new skin, make your skin as smooth and radiant as babies.
BOB DE DENUS
repousser
Explanation:
this is what you would say for cuticles only. I would put repousser les cuticules, enlever ....
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlever / se débarrasser de
Michel A.
3 +1repousser
Gaelle THIBAULT
3slough off = faites votre mue - débarassez-vous de.../Finis les....
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slough off = faites votre mue - débarassez-vous de.../Finis les....


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 12:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

débarRassez-vous - typo

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlever / se débarrasser de


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
54 mins
  -> Morning Rita ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repousser


Explanation:
this is what you would say for cuticles only. I would put repousser les cuticules, enlever ....

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search