Whitening Essential Cream

French translation: voir ci-dessous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whitening Essential Cream
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

09:57 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Whitening Essential Cream
Whitening essential cream
KAREN RIGGIO
France
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
crème essentielle blanchissante
"La crème de dépigmentation blanchissante contient de l’extrait de licorice qui est une substance d’origine végétale et qui agit par inhibition de la tyrosinase."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 10:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"éclaircissante\", voir site
http://www.guerlain.fr/index.asp?page=frasp/soin/&logo=1
Selected response from:

caramel
Grading comment
MERCI :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4voir ci-dessous
caramel
4Essence blanchissante
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whitening essential cream
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
crème essentielle blanchissante
"La crème de dépigmentation blanchissante contient de l’extrait de licorice qui est une substance d’origine végétale et qui agit par inhibition de la tyrosinase."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 10:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"éclaircissante\", voir site
http://www.guerlain.fr/index.asp?page=frasp/soin/&logo=1


    Reference: http://www.eurogam.com/index.php?rid=21
caramel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MERCI :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 mins

agree  michelebe (X): plutôt éclaircissante
9 mins

agree  GILOU
39 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
39 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whitening essential cream
Essence blanchissante


Explanation:
C'est du moins ainsi que Helena Rubinstein nomme ce genre de produit.


    Reference: http://www.helenarubinstein.com/_int/_fr/catalog/list.aspx?c...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search