swallowing eyelid

French translation: (réduit le... et le) gonflement des paupières

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swallowing eyelid
French translation:(réduit le... et le) gonflement des paupières
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

17:03 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: swallowing eyelid
I'm really stuck on that one!

Reduce fine lines and swallowing eyelid
NathalieVVT (X)
(réduit le... et le) gonflement des paupières
Explanation:
"Beauté Conseils Infos, conseils beauté, soins d'institut de beauté ...
... Il apaise et réduit le gonflement des paupières (Hamamélis, Alchemille, Lierre), défatigue et relaxe le contour de l'œil (Bleuet, Hamamélis, Camomille, ...
www.beaute-conseils-infos.com/marquesannonceurs/ sothys/specifiques/dos_sothys_specifiques.htm -
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(réduit le... et le) gonflement des paupières
jemo
4renfoncement de la paupière
alx


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(réduit le... et le) gonflement des paupières


Explanation:
"Beauté Conseils Infos, conseils beauté, soins d'institut de beauté ...
... Il apaise et réduit le gonflement des paupières (Hamamélis, Alchemille, Lierre), défatigue et relaxe le contour de l'œil (Bleuet, Hamamélis, Camomille, ...
www.beaute-conseils-infos.com/marquesannonceurs/ sothys/specifiques/dos_sothys_specifiques.htm -

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  intransver (X)
1 hr

agree  Améline Néreaud
2 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
4 hrs

agree  Elodie Rousseau
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renfoncement de la paupière


Explanation:
lorsque la paupière se creuse avec le vieillissement. Si une crème arrive à éviter ça, envoyez-la moi!

alx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search