deep-whitening effect

French translation: qui blanchit en profondeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep-whitening effect
French translation:qui blanchit en profondeur
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

17:25 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: deep-whitening effect
I can't find anything other than "blanchissant". I'm stuck with the "deep"

Whitening essential cream

Provide deep-whitening effect and healthy skin foundation
NathalieVVT (X)
qui blanchit en profondeur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanl you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2qui blanchit en profondeur
NancyLynn
3 +2effet éclaircissant intense
michelebe (X)
4effet blanchissant intense
intransver (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui blanchit en profondeur


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanl you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: effet de blanchissement en profondeur
5 mins

agree  Sandra C.
9 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effet éclaircissant intense


Explanation:
on trouve aussi beaucoup le terme "éclaircissant"...

"Le lait Éclaircissant FAIR&WHITE est un soin dépigmentant intense pour le corps. Il atténue visiblement les taches brunes, la coloration de votre peau devient plus uniforme, plus claire. Enrichi en vitamine E, il laisse votre peau souple et soyeuse, plus douce au regard comme au toucher. "
http://www.fair-and-white.net/catalog/index.php?categoryid=3

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
17 hrs

agree  intransver (X)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effet blanchissant intense


Explanation:
Qui blanchit intensément les dents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-22 16:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentifrice : effet blanchissant intense / Crème pour la peau : effet éclaircissant intense, puisqu\'on parle de \"healthy skin foundation\".

intransver (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search