nubbed applicator

French translation: applicateur à protubérances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nubbed applicator
French translation:applicateur à protubérances
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:43 Jul 28, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty applicator
English term or phrase: nubbed applicator
Produit pour le corps avec un applicateur spécial.

Delivered with a built-in nubbed applicator designed to massage the product into the skin.

If you look at the picture which I have put in the following link, the head of the tube has little knobs on it (maybe it's just a client's typo?)

https://app.box.com/s/s2chcc18rxyebx8ulkta
DocteurPC
Canada
applicateur à protubérances
Explanation:
http://www.google.ee/patents/EP2687121A1?cl=fr
Selected response from:

chantal Baranski
United States
Grading comment
that was the closest to the style of the rest of the document - thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à noppes
Marcombes
4applicateur avec des petits reliefs souples
HERBET Abel
3 +1à picots
Tony M
3applicateur à billes
mchd
3applicateur à protubérances
chantal Baranski


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à noppes


Explanation:
Massage ... Les articles Herba sont produits en acier inoxydable ou en acier nickelé. Ils sont durcis par un ..... Applicateurs combinés, transparents, 7 cm, 4 pcs .... Brosse de massage tête-combi, poils naturels / noppes.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That looks good! And is there maybe some etymological connection between the two words...? However, it does rather look as if this is simply borrowed from German...
56 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicateur à protubérances


Explanation:
http://www.google.ee/patents/EP2687121A1?cl=fr

chantal Baranski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
that was the closest to the style of the rest of the document - thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The bilingual patent uses 'protrusion' / 'protrubérance', but they look to me longer than what I would call 'nubs'.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicateur à billes


Explanation:
http://www.avisbeaute.com/fr/articles/soins-visage-et-corps/...

http://www.pearl.fr/maison/salle-de-bain-wc/accessoires-sall...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-28 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.objectifconfort.fr/brosse-a-dos/1625-longue-tige....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-28 21:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://avonlorraine.e-monsite.com/blog/tests-de-produits/j-a...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Your first two refs. are about something quite different: a 'ball' applicator; 3rd one shows a massage accessory with nubs, but doesn't give a FR translation for it.
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nubbed
à picots


Explanation:
No, it's not a typo. 'nubbed' means 'with little nubs on' — generally, these are 'picots' in FR, though depending on their exact size and shape, they are soemtimes given other names instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2014-07-28 19:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two typical examples using 'à picots' for things that would be 'nubs' in EN:

http://accel15.mettre-put-idata.over-blog.com/0/39/56/17/bro...

http://www.protosmedica.com/image/cache/data/Berkemann/Noppe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-07-28 21:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I translate a lot of FR documents into EN using the term 'à picots', and 'nubs' or sometimes 'nibs' are most often the terms that seem to me appropriate, given the illustrations I am sent.

Not being a FR native speaker, I can hardly really comment, but 'saillie' and 'protrubérance' both seem to me as if they would sum up what a 'nub' is — a small, generally rounded bump.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est vraiment des gros picots! particulièrement le premier. Et l'idée de marcher sur ça (ouach!)

Asker: J'ai regardé picot sur Antidote et j'ai les synonymes suivants: Saillie — angle, appendice, arête, aspérité, avancée, avancement, balèvre, bec, bosse, bourrelet, console, corne, corniche, côte, coude, crête, dent, éminence, encorbellement, éperon, ergot, excroissance, gibbosité, hourd, mamelon, moulure, nervure, pointe, proéminence, projecture, prolongement, protubérance, redan, relief, ressaut, saillant, saillie, surplomb, surplombement, tubercule. J'ai particulièrement saillie ou aspérité - votre opinion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: C'est ce qu'on dit dans le domaine de la cosmétique courante.
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Sandra !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicateur avec des petits reliefs souples


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search