curl-vacious curled-up SPRAY

French translation: atomiseur à bouclettes ondulant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curl-vacious curled-up SPRAY
French translation:atomiseur à bouclettes ondulant
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

01:01 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: curl-vacious curled-up SPRAY
I need some help to translate "curl-vacious curlep-up", in the following sentence.

Kick your curls into shape with XXX curl-vacious curled-up SPRAY
Marie Tourchin
Canada
atomiseur à bouclettes ondulant
Explanation:
it is a spray
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Roger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3atomiseur à bouclettes ondulant
Arroger
3curl-vacious is a play on the word "curvacious"
CMJ_Trans (X)
3Voir ci-dessous
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curl-vacious curled-up spray
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
I didn't find "vacious" anywhere. In this case, I would adapt the sentence in French, since it looks like an advertisement.
I would say somthing like "Redonnez vie à vos boucles grâce au fixatif xxx" or "Réveillez vos boucles..." or "Donnez du mordant..." anything that say curls will stay in shape.
My 2 cents

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curl-vacious is a play on the word "curvacious"


Explanation:
donnez de la volupté à vos boucles

Pour des boucles voluptueuses

quant à "curled up", cela doit encore être un jeu de mots mais tellement "tiré par les cheveuxé qu'impossible à traduire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 07:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheveux\"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curl-vacious curled-up spray
atomiseur à bouclettes ondulant


Explanation:
it is a spray

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Roger.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search