better consumer value

French translation: combler le consommateur

15:30 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / distribution grand public
English term or phrase: better consumer value
This year’s event is celebrating its tenth anniversary with a new motto: “Better Consumer Value”

Vos suggestions sont les bienvenues sur la manière de tourner ceci.
Contexte : conférence sur solutions de gestion de la relation client etc.
Emérentienne
France
French translation:combler le consommateur
Explanation:
Proposition non littérale pour échapper aux sables mouvants de la "valeur"...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai gardé mon premier choix : "l'avantage au consommateur"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meilleur rapport qualité prix pour le consommateur
cchat
4valoriser le client au mieux
Yves Cromphaut
4tout pour le consommateur
xxxCMJ_Trans
3combler le consommateur
VBaby
1Le client avant tout
Elena Linville


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoriser le client au mieux


Explanation:
une suggestion... ou "la valeur ajoutée du client"

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meilleur rapport qualité prix pour le consommateur


Explanation:
rapport qualité prix is used in the context of value for money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 15:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or meilleur rapport qualité prix pour le client

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kerbager
0 min
  -> thanks:-)

agree  GILOU
32 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout pour le consommateur


Explanation:
not a translation but

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combler le consommateur


Explanation:
Proposition non littérale pour échapper aux sables mouvants de la "valeur"...

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci à tous. J'ai gardé mon premier choix : "l'avantage au consommateur"

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Le client avant tout


Explanation:
et pourquoi pas en faire un slogan? "Le client avant tout"

Elena Linville
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search