health of our investment

French translation: la performance/profitabilité de notre investissement

15:53 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: health of our investment
Pensez-vous que la traduction "rentabilité de notre investissement" reprend bien le sens?

Dans un courrier..."Overall, we have two concerns; the health of our investment and the proper functioning of the building."
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:la performance/profitabilité de notre investissement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

kerbager
Canada
Grading comment
Cela colle mieux dans le contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la santé de notre investissement
JH Trads
4 +2la performance/profitabilité de notre investissement
kerbager


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la performance/profitabilité de notre investissement


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cela colle mieux dans le contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Améline Néreaud
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la santé de notre investissement


Explanation:
on pourrait dire: la rentabilité, mais je préfère garder la santé qui est exact est s'utilise beaucoup dans ce contexte aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 16:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans la même idée, on parle souvent de santé financière

Indices de santé finacière ...selon le bilan de fin d\'exercice. Avoir des
propriétaires. 80.40%. 82.55%. 84.60%. Fonds de roulement ($) ...
www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/busdev/download/ondai02.htm - 266k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-20 19:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce projet s\'avérera ainsi un investissement sain, a souligné Mme Blaney.
L\'élaboration d\'outils d\'évaluation des acquis et la formation aux compétences ...
www.entreprisechaleur.com/showcommuniqueF.asp?ID=103 - 8k -

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
0 min
  -> merci jemo :-)

agree  mchd
4 mins
  -> merci mchd :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins
  -> merci npapad1 :-)

agree  GILOU
28 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

neutral  ginefour: C'est un calque, on parle de santé financière mais pas de santé d'un investissement
1 hr
  -> on parle tout à fait d'investissement sain, voir ma référence ci-dessus :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search