a legal argument to be made

French translation: Il faut considérer d’un point de vue juridique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a legal argument to be made
French translation:Il faut considérer d’un point de vue juridique
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

19:25 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: a legal argument to be made
Je bloque sur le sens de cette structure....Des suggestions?

"There is a legal argument to be made as to whether the domains are entitled to a full or only partial valuation"

merci..
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Il faut considérer d’un point de vue juridique
Explanation:
The point of the expression "there is a < > to be made" is to call attention to the actual fact of there being a point of legality. It implies that there is an assumption that a situation can be only one way (full/partial valuation), but "there is a legal argument to be made" is to point out that it is not so cut and dry.

:)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Il faut considérer d’un point de vue juridique
A-C Robertson (X)
4une argumentation juridique a faire
abiggers
3une question de droit est à débattre, à savoir ...
kelime


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une question de droit est à débattre, à savoir ...


Explanation:
je pense

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une argumentation juridique a faire


Explanation:
probablement

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il faut considérer d’un point de vue juridique


Explanation:
The point of the expression "there is a < > to be made" is to call attention to the actual fact of there being a point of legality. It implies that there is an assumption that a situation can be only one way (full/partial valuation), but "there is a legal argument to be made" is to point out that it is not so cut and dry.

:)

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search