self-funding

French translation: autofinancé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-funding
French translation:autofinancé
Entered by: Calou

14:14 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: self-funding
Dans un contrat de travail et de participation aux bénéfices:

"The bonus is self-funding – the profit targets are after payment of the bonus."

"The LTI is self-funding – the targets are after payment of the Long Term Incentive"

Des idées?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
autofinancé
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5autofinancé
Calou
3à autofinancement
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à autofinancement


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autofinancé


Explanation:
*

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: sounds just a bit better
8 mins
  -> Cheers cchat

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  ginefour
1 hr
  -> Merci Ginefour

agree  GILOU: oui quoique j'attendais self-funded...
1 hr
  -> Celle langue ne cessera jamais de nous surprendre ! Merci Gilles ;o)

agree  intransver (X)
6 hrs
  -> Merci Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search