International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

parenthesis deleted

French translation: à mon humble avis ces deux mots ne devraient pas être là (reste d'instructions de typo ?)

08:43 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: parenthesis deleted
Comment comprenez-vous ce parenthesis deleted dans la phrase ci-dessous ?

This paper analyses, first, the development of a socio-cultural environment, which enables and motivates actors and network participants to share knowledge, secondly, the processes of knowledge sharing within the knowledge sharing network, thirdly, the role of groupware technologies in such networks and fourthly, the significance of top management involvement in parenthesis deleted leading and managing effectively the above three factors.
Emérentienne
France
French translation:à mon humble avis ces deux mots ne devraient pas être là (reste d'instructions de typo ?)
Explanation:
This paper analyses, first, the development of a socio-cultural environment, which enables and motivates actors and network participants to share knowledge, secondly, the processes of knowledge sharing within the knowledge sharing network, thirdly, the role of groupware technologies in such networks and fourthly, the significance of top management involvement in leading and managing effectively the above three factors.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci pour vos avis convergents
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3à mon humble avis ces deux mots ne devraient pas être là (reste d'instructions de typo ?)
Michel A.
4 +1parenthèse supprimée
CMJ_Trans (X)
1 +1Could it be an error?
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à mon humble avis ces deux mots ne devraient pas être là (reste d'instructions de typo ?)


Explanation:
This paper analyses, first, the development of a socio-cultural environment, which enables and motivates actors and network participants to share knowledge, secondly, the processes of knowledge sharing within the knowledge sharing network, thirdly, the role of groupware technologies in such networks and fourthly, the significance of top management involvement in leading and managing effectively the above three factors.

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci pour vos avis convergents

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  hirselina: :-)
43 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Georges Clermont: on dirait le reste d'une instruction de dictaphone
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could it be an error?


Explanation:
I think that it could be a bit of computer-code jargon slipped into your text.

Otherwise, no ideas! Good luck.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
21 mins
  -> Merci, Céline !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parenthèse supprimée


Explanation:
je crois que tout simplement il y a eu une version antérieure du texte qui comportait une parenthèse, Celle-ci a disparu (suppression) et, puisqu'il doit s'agir d'un document de travail, on a ajouté la mention "parenthèse supprimée" pour que le lecteur puisse se retrouver et répérer les changements effectués par rapport à la version précédente.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search