Draft Investment Proposal

French translation: Pré-projet d'investissement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Draft Investment Proposal
French translation:Pré-projet d'investissement
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

18:16 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics / economy
English term or phrase: Draft Investment Proposal
economy
prat
Pré-projet d'investissement
Explanation:
Le mot draft dans ce cas implique une idée de "brouillon"
Le harraps business directory traduit Draft par "projet" mais comme dams le contexte il s'agit de "proposal" je preferre traduite par pré-projet dans le sens d'avant projet
Hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : ...préferre traduire .... I really do have to buy a new keyboard - sorry -
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3projet préliminaire d'investissement
Helen D. Elliot (X)
5Pré-projet d'investissement
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pré-projet d'investissement


Explanation:
Le mot draft dans ce cas implique une idée de "brouillon"
Le harraps business directory traduit Draft par "projet" mais comme dams le contexte il s'agit de "proposal" je preferre traduite par pré-projet dans le sens d'avant projet
Hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire : ...préferre traduire .... I really do have to buy a new keyboard - sorry -

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projet préliminaire d'investissement


Explanation:
une possibilité peut-être

Helen D. Elliot (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  & Associates (X)
26 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  ohlala (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search