private inventory

French translation: stock des entreprises

11:00 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / macroeconomics
English term or phrase: private inventory
Q3 real GDP growth rate went well beyond the market expectation and surprised the market by marking +0.5% QOQ. However, a closer look at its components reveals that the headline growth rate cannot be taken at its face value. On one hand, those main factors that pushed up the growth rate included private non-residential investment (rate of contribution +0.4% point), private inventory (rate of contribution +0.3% point), and net exports (rate of contribution +0.4% point). On the other hand, the most influential factor that dragged down the growth rate was private consumption (rate of contribution -0.4% point). Overall picture was that the Japanese economic growth for Q4 was lead by rather volatile factors with private inventory expected to be in an adjustment period for the coming periods and net exports considered to somewhat moderate given the U.S. slowdown.
Olivier Carpon
France
French translation:stock des entreprises
Explanation:
Il s'agit sans doute de private sector inventory. En français les stocks des entreprises car on ne parle pas des stocks du privé ou des entreprises privées.

ROUNDUP - Japanese Q3 growth means interest rate hike still ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Nomura Securities senior economist Takahide Kiuchi said the increase in the contribution to GDP of private-sector inventory had reduced the possibility of ...
uk.biz.yahoo.com/061114/323/grgz1.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci.
Il s'agit en fait de la variation des stocks des agents privés (par opposition à l'Etat et aux entreprises publiques) qui constitue l'une des composantes du PIB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3biens des ménages
Joëlle Bouille
3stock des entreprises
Emérentienne


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock des entreprises


Explanation:
Il s'agit sans doute de private sector inventory. En français les stocks des entreprises car on ne parle pas des stocks du privé ou des entreprises privées.

ROUNDUP - Japanese Q3 growth means interest rate hike still ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Nomura Securities senior economist Takahide Kiuchi said the increase in the contribution to GDP of private-sector inventory had reduced the possibility of ...
uk.biz.yahoo.com/061114/323/grgz1.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci.
Il s'agit en fait de la variation des stocks des agents privés (par opposition à l'Etat et aux entreprises publiques) qui constitue l'une des composantes du PIB

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biens des ménages


Explanation:
Le graphique de la page 3 du document disponible sur http://www.cepii.fr/francgraph/communications/pdf/2006/26100... me fait penser à la notion de "biens des ménages".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 16:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mof.go.jp/english/mf_review/mfr398/398_11.htm :

une autre référence Web qui reprend le "private inventory" comme composante de la "private demand", au même titre que la "private consumption", le "private residential investment" et le "private non-residential investment".

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search