adding-up problem

French translation: problème d'excédent

12:52 Nov 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / commodity markets
English term or phrase: adding-up problem
In a concentrated world commodity market, the so called adding-up problem is likely to be observed: the simultaneous expansion of exports by a few major cocoa producing countries leading to a substantial decline in world cocoa prices
Jean-Michel Assié
Spain
French translation:problème d'excédent
Explanation:
ou problème des excédents
Selected response from:

Marilyne (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Poblème d'accumulation / des excédents
Alami
4 +1problème d'excédent
Marilyne (X)
4problème de suroffre
Theresa Scheid
3Problème de l'accumulation
Mathieu Jacquet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problème d'excédent


Explanation:
ou problème des excédents

Marilyne (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet: problème des excédents Tout à fait : http://www.unctad.org/fr/docs/c1d54_fr.pdf http://www.economyprofessor.com/economictheories/adding-up-p...
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poblème d'accumulation / des excédents


Explanation:
en raison de l'augmentation de la production de la part des pays exportateurs ayant le monopole dans un domaine particulier

Alami
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Perianu
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Merline
4 mins
  -> Merci!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Problème de l'accumulation


Explanation:
Une explication trouvée dans ce document bilingue.


    Reference: http://www.cta.int/pubs/globalreview/globalreviewfr.pdf
Mathieu Jacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problème de suroffre


Explanation:
une autre idée

Theresa Scheid
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search