holiday sales

French translation: ventes de fin d'année

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holiday sales
French translation:ventes de fin d'année
Entered by: yasmine

18:47 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economy
English term or phrase: holiday sales
disappointing holiday sales offsetting a surge in new vehicle sales
yasmine
ventes de fin d'année
Explanation:
Ceci correspond à la période d'avant noël jusqu'à la fin de l'année, avant que ne démarrent les soldes, en janvier.

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Difficult choice, as I also liked Lise's suggested translation. What I ended up using was "ventes durant les fetes de fin d'annee", a somewhat hybrid of both answers. (I'm quite new here, is there any way I could choose TWO answers?) Thank you all for your help, whether it has or not been "graded".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Soldes d'été
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1La saison des soldes
Peppone
5ventes de fin d'année
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4pendant la période des soldes
mannix
4ventes saisonales
zaphod
4Ventes des jours ferriers
Shog Imas
4vente des fêtes de fin d'année
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2pendant la période de fêtes ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Soldes d'été


Explanation:
good luck


    frch native
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins
  -> Merci Geneviéve

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr
  -> Merci Paul

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs
  -> Merci Annike

agree  thierry2
7 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry2

disagree  mannix: not necessarily summer sales...
15 hrs

agree  Peppone: agree with mannix
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pendant la période de fêtes ?


Explanation:
another calendar view

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vente des fêtes de fin d'année


Explanation:
holiday season Source fêtes de fin d'année Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, PLUR
DEF – A period of the year; the last part of December and the first part of January, during which are held the Christmas and New Year's Day celebrations. Source EX – Pour les fêtes de fin d'année (de Noël et du jour de l'An), cette réduction serait ainsi appliquée sans interruption du 24 décembre à 20 heures au 26 à 8 heures, et du 31 décembre à 20 heures au 2 janvier à 8 heures. Source


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventes saisonales


Explanation:
seasonal sales

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ventes des jours ferriers


Explanation:
jours ferriers est le terme souvent utilise

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel Dessaintes: "fériés"
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant la période des soldes


Explanation:
this is literally a time when everything goes on sale, in France, it follows the Christmas holidays, and lasts most of January.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 09:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: \"la période des soldes d\'hiver\" or \"d\'été\", if your original text specifies.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La saison des soldes


Explanation:
et des promos..


    Reference: http://www.acheter-pas-cher.com/soldes/communications.asp
Peppone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swani (X)
31 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventes de fin d'année


Explanation:
Ceci correspond à la période d'avant noël jusqu'à la fin de l'année, avant que ne démarrent les soldes, en janvier.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Difficult choice, as I also liked Lise's suggested translation. What I ended up using was "ventes durant les fetes de fin d'annee", a somewhat hybrid of both answers. (I'm quite new here, is there any way I could choose TWO answers?) Thank you all for your help, whether it has or not been "graded".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search