International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

re-approaching a two-week trough

French translation: s\'approchant à nouveau d\'un creux de deux semaines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-approaching a two-week trough
French translation:s\'approchant à nouveau d\'un creux de deux semaines
Entered by: Renvi Yimgna

09:26 Apr 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: re-approaching a two-week trough
The Canadian Dollar traded higher against the greenback on Tuesday, ***re-approaching a two-week trough*** after the release of disappointing Canadian data.
Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
s'approchant à nouveau d'un creux / niveau bas de deux semaines
Explanation:
peaks and troughs
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s'approchant à nouveau d'un creux / niveau bas de deux semaines
FX Fraipont
4frisant un creux de deux semaines encore une fois/à nouveau
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4Son cours redescendant vers son faible niveau de deux semaines suite à...
Odette Grille


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'approchant à nouveau d'un creux / niveau bas de deux semaines


Explanation:
peaks and troughs

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Very helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Son cours redescendant vers son faible niveau de deux semaines suite à...


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frisant un creux de deux semaines encore une fois/à nouveau


Explanation:
www.grainwiz.com/nouvelles/7736-debut-de-semaine-mixte-a-posi...
. Le marché du blé a repris de la vigueur après avoir frisé de nouveau des creux importants autour de 4,25 $US/boisseau à Chicago ...
www.lesaffaires.com/bourse/revue-des...frise-un-creux.../58...
Nov 23, 2015 - Le dollar canadien a frisé lundi matin un creux en 11 ans, tandis que la confiance à l'égard des perspectives de l'économie

https://www.disnat.com/.../commentaire-financier-du-jour-201...
Dec 21, 2017 - Le pétrole a frisé son cours de clôture le plus élevé en plus de deux semaines après que les stocks de brut


Le déficit budgétaire américain empire, frisant les 1 000 milliards de dollars US, si cibc-global.hk
The U.S. fiscal deficit is getting worse, approaching (US)$1 trillion, which


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search