Whales

French translation: baleines

13:12 Feb 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / cryptomonnaie
English term or phrase: Whales
This coin could be shooting up for several reasons, and not all are good. It could be artificially going up because of Whales, Bots, or the company itself trying to make it look good.
MARLENE LE DUC (X)
France
French translation:baleines
Explanation:
https://m.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/qui-sont-les-baleines-du-bi...

http://www.slate.fr/story/155006/baleines-bulle-bictoin-monn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2019-02-06 13:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Marlène, il ne s'agit pas ici de connaissances mais de recherches, je ne connaissais pas ce terme dans ce contexte avant que vous ne posiez la question.

Mais merci quand même!
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4baleines
david henrion
2 -2Gros jouers
Trevino Translations


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whales
baleines


Explanation:
https://m.lesechos.fr/patrimoine/qui-sont-les-baleines-du-bi...

http://www.slate.fr/story/155006/baleines-bulle-bictoin-monn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2019-02-06 13:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Marlène, il ne s'agit pas ici de connaissances mais de recherches, je ne connaissais pas ce terme dans ce contexte avant que vous ne posiez la question.

Mais merci quand même!

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci David, l'étendue de vos connaissances me surprendra toujours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
38 mins

agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  zi_neb
1 hr

agree  Michèle Voyer: see: https://cryptoiscoming.com/bots-and-whales-anatomy-of-a-pump...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
whales
Gros jouers


Explanation:
I believe a "whale" is a big spender in gambling lingo.
Perhaps this fits your context.

In French, perhaps "gros joueur" is the equivalent.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-02-06 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is not about casino gambling, it was more of a suggestion about how to translate "whale" in the context of someone putting lots of money at risk.

That said, a quick google indicates that the term "gros joueurs" is also used in the context of the bitcoin market, and it's more elegant than "baleine". https://www.google.fr/search?ei=o_laXMf3D7GygwfjhLRo&q=gros ...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=whales+gamblers&ie=&oe=
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?ei=Gd9aXMntEbGblwSOhq6ACQ&q=gros...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: on parle effectivement de gros joueurs ou de flambeurs dans le domaine du jeu et parfois le terme "baleine" est également utilisé. Mais ici il ne s'agit pas de jouer.
8 mins

disagree  Daryo: "... in gambling lingo" vs "Bus/Financial - Economics / cryptomonnaie"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search