field building

French translation: ...passer leur temps à tisser un réseau de relations...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field building
French translation:...passer leur temps à tisser un réseau de relations...
Entered by: vmscofield

14:31 Aug 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics / Funding of environmental projects
English term or phrase: field building
I am looking for the translation of "field building" in the context of a funding agency for environmental projects and promoting social justice.
They say they spend time "field building" in order to be more efficient in their funding. They mostly give grants.

Thanks for your help,
vmscofield
United States
...passer leur temps à tisser un réseau de relations...
Explanation:
http://www.sigeneration.ca/field-building/

Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for your help

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...passer leur temps à tisser un réseau de relations...
Francois Boye
3consolidation sectorielle
Anne Bohy
3champs de recherche
Francesca Rago


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
champs de recherche


Explanation:
le domaine de la constitution de champs de recherche

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...passer leur temps à tisser un réseau de relations...


Explanation:
http://www.sigeneration.ca/field-building/



Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the one - the right ref / explanation
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation sectorielle


Explanation:
...ou consolidation de domaine... ça manque de contexte
Je ne sais pas très bien s'il s'agit d'un domaine de recherche, d'un secteur d'activité, ou autre.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search