to bump an order

French translation: Prioriser une commande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bump an order
French translation:Prioriser une commande
Entered by: Bysbert

01:04 Aug 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Economics / restauration
English term or phrase: to bump an order
Expression utilisée dans le cadre de la restauration, notamment sur un système d'affichage vidéo en cuisine (KDS)
Bysbert
France
Prioriser une commande
Explanation:
J'imagine que c'est ça. Selon le dictionnaire le verbe est une 'barbarisme' mais l'anglais c'est pas fameux non plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-08-09 07:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un barbarisme, pardon !
Selected response from:

ormiston


Summary of answers provided
4supprimer une commande
Kevin Oheix
3 +1Prioriser une commande
ormiston
4faire passer une commande avant / après
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire passer une commande avant / après


Explanation:
"Arrow up
In list mode, the KDS Display moves up to the next line
Arrow down
In list mode, the KDS Display moves down to the next line"
Mark
Keep an order on the KDS Display and prevent kitchen staff from bumping the order"
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E76065_01/doc.29/e69879/r_kds_bum...

"La méthode addFirst permet d’ajouter une nouvelle commande au début de notre passe-plat. Cependant si nous souhaitons faire passer une commande avant toutes les autres, la méthode addLast nous donne un droit d’écriture afin de placer notre commande à la fin."
http://www.touilleur-express.fr/2008/11/27/brillez-en-societ...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 187

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prioriser une commande


Explanation:
J'imagine que c'est ça. Selon le dictionnaire le verbe est une 'barbarisme' mais l'anglais c'est pas fameux non plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-08-09 07:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un barbarisme, pardon !

ormiston
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je préfère cette définition ou alors cette proposition, merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, ou donnez la priorité à
36 mins

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supprimer une commande


Explanation:
"Kitchen Display Systems (KDS) are used for expedient delivery of orders to the kitchen. The KDS is typically used in conjunction with an order ticket printer where the expediter at the head of the line can review and clear (bump) the order from the screen when the order is complete".
https://help.talech.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005457843-Kitch...

Terminology

"Bump: To remove an order from the KDS Display". (p 10)
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E81589_01/doc.181/e85975.pdf

"Doing so will bump the order off of the 'Pending' page =
Cela entraînera la suppression de la commande de la page "En attente"
https://support.appetizeapp.com/hc/fr/articles/226559867-Com...

"As each order is completed, the user can "bump" or delete the order from the queue by using the attached Bump Bar."
https://www.varinsights.com/doc/kitchen-display-system-0001

Kevin Oheix
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search