mapped

French translation: tracée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapped
French translation:tracée
Entered by: ginefour

14:04 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / correspondance
English term or phrase: mapped
The complex politics being pursued in relation to globalization .. is mapped.

Tout tracée? Organisée?
Nathalie Reis
tracée, élaborée, définie
Explanation:
J'aime bien ta suggestion "tracée" mais j'éviterais "organisée" (ce n'est pas le coocurrent idéal pour une politique"
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracée, élaborée, définie
ginefour
4projetée
Karim Oualladi
3clairement détaillée
jemo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracée, élaborée, définie


Explanation:
J'aime bien ta suggestion "tracée" mais j'éviterais "organisée" (ce n'est pas le coocurrent idéal pour une politique"

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
25 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle: ok pour "tracée"
1 hr

agree  raoul weiss
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projetée


Explanation:
effectivement dans le sens de tracée/organisée on peut aussi dire tramée/planifiée. je préfére projetée car ça garde le sens de la conception, la planification et de la transposition/représentation.

on dit décision-making process that can be mapped as trees
eq processus de décision représentable par des arbres

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clairement détaillée


Explanation:
j'aurais tendance à écrire "détaillées"...

"Les politiques complexes poursuivies en relation avec la globalisation,... sont clairement détaillées."

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search