first division

French translation: mention très bien

12:43 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: first division
This is to certify taht xxx obtenaid the degree of master of pharmacy in this university and was placed in the **first division**.

thanks
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:mention très bien
Explanation:
Sometimes used to refer to what we would call first class (MA Hons, First class/upper division). Up to you to decide whether to keep the original too as these translations do not necessarily create an automatic association with the original qualification for those in the know.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
merci colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mention très bien
mckinnc
5 +1juste pour info
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mention très bien


Explanation:
Sometimes used to refer to what we would call first class (MA Hons, First class/upper division). Up to you to decide whether to keep the original too as these translations do not necessarily create an automatic association with the original qualification for those in the know.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: and it depends on which countries for source and target, as always
8 mins

agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  jacrav
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juste pour info


Explanation:
Je suppose que la traduction n'est pas destinée à la Belgique, mais bon chez nous on parle de "grande distinction" (80% de moyenne) ou de "très grande distinction" (90% de moyenne)

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: great minds think alike!
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search