highlight material and move pieces

French translation: surligner des extraits du texte et les déplacer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight material and move pieces
French translation:surligner des extraits du texte et les déplacer
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:00 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: highlight material and move pieces
I often create some review lessons using PowerPoint software and I also use smart board applications.(A smart board looks like a white board, but it is hooked up to a computer and projector and it displays electronic documents.I use a smart pen to highlight material and move pieces of a document to teach things to my class in a visual and interactive way).

(primary school)
Krystrad
pour surligner des extraits du texte et les déplacer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pour surligner des extraits du texte et les déplacer
NancyLynn
3 -1pour mettre en valeur le sujet d'intérêt et pour modifier l'aspect
mcguegan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pour mettre en valeur le sujet d'intérêt et pour modifier l'aspect


Explanation:
du document

Je pense qu'il y aura de meilleures traductions, mais c'est difficile d'être aussi compact qu'en anglais.

mcguegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Pourquoi traduire "material" par "sujet d'intérêt" et "pieces" par "aspect du document"? Il s'agit plutôt de "déplacer" des parties du texte. Voir Nancy Lynn.
9 mins
  -> rien ne précise que ce n'est que du texte et pour des enfants j'imagine qu'il y a beaucoup d'images

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour surligner des extraits du texte et les déplacer


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Mais un doute: "matérial" = "pieces" ou le texte... quoiqu'en pratique cela n'a guère d'importance.
11 mins
  -> ou des extraits du document, mais je crois que cchat a la solution

agree  cchat: surligner des éléments et les déplacer (avoids the problem)
20 mins
  -> voilà! merci

agree  jacrav: je crois qu'elle veut dire "et je déplace le document" (and (I) move pieces) … ;)
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search