education policy front

French translation: au centre des politiques d'éducation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:education policy front
French translation:au centre des politiques d'éducation
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

12:29 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: education policy front
Contexte: réseau de l'enseignement multigrade. Objectifs du réseau (entre autres): to stimulate the effort of bringing multigrade education to the education policy front and contribute to the upgrading of multigrade teaching and learning.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
... les efforts pour amener l'éducation multigrade en première ligne (au cœur) des politiques ..
Explanation:
de l'éducation
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5=FOREfront (au premier rang)
Glen McCulley
4 +1domaine de la politique éducative
Nathalie Reis
4parachuter cet enseignement sur le devant de la scène
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1... les efforts pour amener l'éducation multigrade en première ligne (au cœur) des politiques ..
Michel A.
4front politique de l'éducation
Moose Media


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front politique de l'éducation


Explanation:
...

Moose Media
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaine de la politique éducative


Explanation:
domaine de l'enseignement

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... les efforts pour amener l'éducation multigrade en première ligne (au cœur) des politiques ..


Explanation:
de l'éducation

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Merci Michel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila
30 mins
  -> Merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
=FOREfront (au premier rang)


Explanation:
they mean FOREfront, not front (poor original English):
"promouvoir la revalorisation le l'education 'multiniveau' (=classes d'abilité mixte ou "à années multiples" comme donnée dans termium?) au premier rang des politique pédagogique"
ou
"promouvoir les effort de replacer l'education à années multiples au premier plan des politiques educationnelles"
or something along those lines

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): I agree with "premier plan" but the "front" in English is OK
3 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  df49f (X): politiques pédagogiques
8 hrs

agree  RHELLER: you got it :-)
16 hrs
  -> apparently not :-\

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parachuter cet enseignement sur le devant de la scène


Explanation:
en première ligne des politiques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 12:44:47 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

front = dans le sens \"battlefront\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 12:45:15 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

projeter (rather than \"parachuter\")

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search