Master’s Degree Candidate

French translation: candidat à la maîtrise/en vue d'une maîtrise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master’s Degree Candidate
French translation:candidat à la maîtrise/en vue d'une maîtrise
Entered by: RHELLER

14:03 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Master’s Degree Candidate
Questionnaire for participants in Wine Marketing Study by xxxxx, Master’s Degree Candidate, University of Wisconsin, Madison.
legiscriba
candidat à la maîtrise/en vue d'une maîtrise
Explanation:
... Olivier Dufault, candidat à la maîtrise, Université McGill Dave Anctil, candidat au doctorat, Université de Montréal et Paris I Sorbonne-Panthéon ...
www.ledevoir.com/2004/09/14/63654.html
... sciences exactes et appliquées - en vue d'une maîtrise ou d'un doctorat au ... universitaire de la francophonie 4 Place de la Sorbonne 75005 PARIS ...
www.education.gouv.fr/int/partir/canada.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-26 14:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should note that the master\'s degree at UW-Madison is normally a 2-year program after the \"licence\"
In France, however, there are 3 degrees of Master\'s - a much more sophisticated program.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5candidat à la maîtrise/en vue d'une maîtrise
RHELLER
5 +1candidat au Master / DESS
mayaita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master’s degree candidate
candidat au Master / DESS


Explanation:
Par exemple, à l'Université de Rennes 2 (France), le DESS a été remplacé par un Master pour permettre le système 3-5-8 (ces chiffres correspondent au nombre d'années d'études après le BAC). Ce système est encore connu sous le nom de LMD (Licence Master Doctorat) et permet d'obtenir des équivalences plus facilement avec des diplômes d'autres pays.

mayaita
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: oui - en France, même pas en Belgique! Maîtrise represente 4 ans d'études universitaires (ou plus selon le metier) - en anglais BA ou BS
3 mins

agree  adelinea
58 mins

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Celui (ou celle) qui utilisera "Master" au Canada se fera crucifier!
1 hr

disagree  Georges Clermont: je croyais que la traduction était VERS le français!
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master’s degree candidate
candidat à la maîtrise/en vue d'une maîtrise


Explanation:
... Olivier Dufault, candidat à la maîtrise, Université McGill Dave Anctil, candidat au doctorat, Université de Montréal et Paris I Sorbonne-Panthéon ...
www.ledevoir.com/2004/09/14/63654.html
... sciences exactes et appliquées - en vue d'une maîtrise ou d'un doctorat au ... universitaire de la francophonie 4 Place de la Sorbonne 75005 PARIS ...
www.education.gouv.fr/int/partir/canada.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-26 14:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should note that the master\'s degree at UW-Madison is normally a 2-year program after the \"licence\"
In France, however, there are 3 degrees of Master\'s - a much more sophisticated program.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
7 mins
  -> merci Eileen :-)

agree  Michel A.: oui toujours pareil Maîtrise ou DEA (Master's Degree est entre les 2 - d'après moi ;-))
8 mins
  -> merci Michel :-)

disagree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: Maîtrise represente 4 ans d'études universitaires (ou plus selon le metier)
16 mins
  -> please specify: France, Canada or the U.S. - I lived in Wisconsin and know their program very well

agree  jacrav: I got an M.A. from Michigan State U. …;)
19 mins
  -> bonjour Jacques :-)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Candidat(e) à la maîtrise ...
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  writeaway: keep the English too-the degrees are not exact matches (no matter where you got your USA MA :-) )
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Georges Clermont: maitrise représente 2 ans d'études... c'est le doctorat qui est plus long
10 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search