to bring into contact

French translation: rapprocher les élèves/étudiants et faire évoluer....

09:19 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to bring into contact
Contexte: éducation artistique. The main objectives (of the network) are: use the universal language of cinema to bring into contact and develop competences and critical sense of pupils and students. Je comprends le sens du verbe "to bring into contact" mais il me manque l'objet...Quelqu'un peut-il m'éclairer?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:rapprocher les élèves/étudiants et faire évoluer....
Explanation:
leurs compétences et sens critiques
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rapprocher les élèves/étudiants et faire évoluer....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4mettre en relations les élèves...
intransver (X)
3 +1associer, mais...
Glen McCulley
2 +1mettre en contact
Ellen-Marian Panissières


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre en contact


Explanation:
Une idée?

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: Perfect but maybe just not enough for here - more "lier" because they are talking about competences? guessing...
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rapprocher les élèves/étudiants et faire évoluer....


Explanation:
leurs compétences et sens critiques

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickele (X): oui, il semblerait que l'objet soit effectivement les élèves et les étudiants
8 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
10 mins

agree  Natacha DUPORT
13 mins

agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs

agree  hirselina
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associer, mais...


Explanation:
l'anglais est exécrable: soit pour rapprocher les eleves et (puis) developper leurs compétences un esprit critique, soit associer competences avec un sens critique... je penche pour le premier, mais l'anglais n'est vraiment pas clair...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: oui; le premier
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre en relations les élèves...


Explanation:
Ou mettre les élèves en relations avec... Peut-être un texte qui a été traduit vers l'anglais?

intransver (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search