to homologate

French translation: s'uniformiser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to homologate
French translation:s'uniformiser
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

09:37 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to homologate
Contexte: éducation artistique. The main objectives (of the network) are: reduce the tendency of young people to conform and homologate; improve their awareness in making choices.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
s'uniformiser
Explanation:
Même aspect extérieur, même vocabulaire, mêmes idoles...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8s'uniformiser
irat56
2à( toujours se conformer et) emboîter le pas
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
s'uniformiser


Explanation:
Même aspect extérieur, même vocabulaire, mêmes idoles...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM: agree
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Francine Alloncle
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles!

agree  Glen McCulley: voire standardiser
31 mins
  -> Eh oui! Merci!

agree  adelinea
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  orianne76
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra C.: parfait
4 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra!

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
à( toujours se conformer et) emboîter le pas


Explanation:
jamais vu ce verbe "homologate" mais il semblerait que cela veut dire" se mettre d'accord". Même chose que "conform" en fin de compte

suivre le mouvement .....

se conformer dans tous les sens du terme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 10:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suivre comme des moutons

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search