layers of identity

French translation: couches d'identité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layers of identity
French translation:couches d'identité
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

08:42 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: layers of identity
Contexte: réseau d'une culture européenne fondée sur l'alimentation - citoyenneté européenne. In the framework of European Alimentary Culture, the network NEAC will focus on raising the awareness on the vital role of the regions in Europe within the context of European citizenship. The network will strive to highlight that a strong local/regional identity is essential and complementary to a strong European identity. Information on various aspects concerning different layers of identity and active citizenship will be collected and examinated,...
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
couches d'identité
Explanation:
Je pense que ça irait pas mal dans ce contexte.
Selected response from:

Sabine Seguin
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2couches d'identité
Sabine Seguin
4ces différents (deux) niveaux d'identité
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1couches d'identité
eileengreen
3 +1niveaux
PaoloM
3historique d'identité régionale
RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niveaux


Explanation:
d'identité

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> encore merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couches d'identité


Explanation:
Je pense que ça irait pas mal dans ce contexte.


    xxi.ac-reims.fr/fig-st-die/ actes/actes_2002/claval/article.htm
Sabine Seguin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: possible dans le contexte d'un réseau
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  intransver (X)
8 hrs
  -> Merci.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couches d'identité


Explanation:
... La méthodologie de détecter des couches d'identité. ... trois religions prophétiques / obéissance / nationalité étrangère / choix d'amis / l'ami athée].

étaient assimilées très jeunes, elles appartenaient à des couches d'identité
xxi.ac-reims.fr/fig-st-die/ actes/actes_2002/claval/article.htm

eileengreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  intransver (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I was a little late.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ces différents (deux) niveaux d'identité


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire l'identité au niveau local/régional (que l'on souhaite forte) et au niveau européen qui doit également également forte

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historique d'identité régionale


Explanation:
Le projet de Constitution donne du sens à la vision d'une identité régionale transnationale au cœur de l'Europe. Si cela parait évident pour nos amis ...
www.breizh-2004.org/bulletin.htm

L'ESPACE REGIONAL ALSACIEN - Construction politique d'une identité régionale. ... livre L'ESPACE REGIONAL ALSACIEN. Détail de l'ouvrage ...
www.editions-harmattan.fr/index. asp?navig=catalogue&obj=livre&no=10297 - 14k

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search