BA (LLB) Hons

French translation: Maîtrise littérature anglaise, option droit , mention bien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BA (LLB) Hons
French translation:Maîtrise littérature anglaise, option droit , mention bien
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

12:01 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: BA (LLB) Hons
I'm putting a French CV together. I have a Bachelor of Arts degree in English literature, with a legal option, with honours (i.e. one extra year of study--halfway between a straight BA and a master's). It's from a South African university. What would the French equivalent be?
Bosse de Nage
Maîtrise littérature anglaise, option droit , mention bien
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Karelle Martinez
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'm sorry for answering so late--I've been preoccupied by a funeral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maîtrise littérature anglaise, option droit , mention bien
Karelle Martinez
4Licence Littérature Anglaise, Option Droit
Carole Paquis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ba (llb) hons
Licence Littérature Anglaise, Option Droit


Explanation:
I don't think you can express the extra year in the title...you could add : année spécialisation....and what you did that extra year...Don't forget to put the 'Université ...., Afrique du Sud' afterwards...

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ba (llb) hons
Maîtrise littérature anglaise, option droit , mention bien


Explanation:
:)

Karelle Martinez
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'm sorry for answering so late--I've been preoccupied by a funeral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: You could say this as it's 4 years ... but if the degree only says BA you may have a problem with an official translation
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search